Swim and Dive Team Win State Championship

Swimmers and Divers Tops in State
Posted on 02/15/2016
Girls Swimming state championsCongratulations Pine Lake Prep Swimmers and Divers - STATE CHAMPIONS!

Numerous new state records were set. Al
yssa Marsh broke state records for the 50m Freestyle and 100m Butterfly, and contributed to the 200m Freestyle Relay team that also placed a new record. 

Nick Garberina also shattered the state record for diving, scoring 456.25 points.

The Girls team placed first, and the Boys contributed a strong 5th place, earning Pine Lake a first place overall finish.

‚Äč


PLP State Meet Results

200 Medley Relay
5th   Lindsey Allison (28.74), Cate Davis(32.19), Olivia Rasbornik(26.82), Rose Auten(25.17)    1:52.92
6th   Christian McDonough(25.53), Joseph Murray(28.96), Cole Rafizadeh(26.01),  Grayson Parker(23.06)   1:43.56 (T)
(T=team record)
200 Free
13th Allyson Accordino  2:01.29
16th Reed Newkirk         2:08.10   2:07.43p
4th  Ryan McCourt        1:49.44  (T)
200 IM
7th  Cate Davis            2:16.54  (T)
8th   Olivia Rasbornik  2:18.86  / 2:18.67p
50 Free
1st  Alyssa Marsh       22.83 /  22.75p (new state record)  (T)
3rd  KK Rasbornik     25.18  / 25.02p
7th  Maddie Marsh     25.77 / 25.73p
2nd  Christian McDonough   21.68  (T)
Diving
2nd  Emma Yeakley    347.10
3rd   Nicole Yeakley    343.60    Nicole's regional score  362.30 (T)
1st  Nick Garberina    456.25  (new 1A/2A state record)  (T)

100 Fly
1st   Alyssa Marsh     53.23 (new state record)  (T)
7th Olivia Rasbornik   59.99 / 59.37p
11th  Lindsey Allison   1:02.74
100 Free
2nd   KK Rasbornik         53.96
4th   Allyson Accordino   54.37  /54.14p
8th   Reed Newkirk         57.14
17th   Grayson Parker    53.04
500 Free
5th   Ryan McCourt      4:55.67  (T)
200 Free Relay
1st  Allyson Accordino(25.06), Rose Auten(24.86), KK Rasbornik(24.65), Alyssa Marsh (22.27)  1:36.84  (new 1A/2A state record)  (T)
6th  Christian McDonough(22.41), Cole Rafizadeh(23.39), Gayson Parker(23.39), Ryan McCourt(23.31)   1:32.50  (T)
100 Back
6th   Lindsey Allison    1:01.46
7th   Cate Davis           1:02.70
15th  Maddie Marsh     1:04.51 / 1:03.99p
100 Breast
6th  Joseph Murray      1:02.77 / 1:02.55p (T)
16th Jonathan Storie    1:08.23  /1:08.10p
400 Free Relay
1st  Alyssa Marsh (50.08 lead off betters the 1A/2A state record), KK Rasbornik (53.92) Lindsey Allison (56.45), Allyson Accordino (54.06)    3:34.51 (T)
5th  Christian McDonough (49.87-T), Brian Newman (53.39), Grayson Parker(52.83), Ryan McCourt (50.44)    3:26.53  (T)

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.